Contact Us
This form does not yet contain any fields.

    UTP Standing Committees

    Bargaining Team

    Meetings: 1st Mondays 4:15 p.m.

    & Fridays 8:00 a.m.

    1. Bethel Lira, Chair (Eliot)
    2. Rosette Aghoian, Vice Chair (Webster)
    3. Lita Haido-Mayer, Recorder (Altadena)
    4. Stephanie Cosey (Education Center)
    5. Allison Steppes (PHS)
    6. Karen Favor, Alternate (Blair)
    7. Alvin Nash, UTP President
    8. Roberto Gallegos, CTA UniServ Director

    Budget and Finance Committee

    Meetings: 4th Thursdays 5:15 p.m.

    1. Stephanie Cosey, Chair (Education Center)
    2. Manuel Carcido, Vice Chair (PHS)
    3. Allison Steppes (PHS)

    Communications Committee

    Meetings: 1st Fridays 4:00 p.m.

    1. Manuel Carcido, Webmaster (PHS)
    2. Jeffrey Leming (Don Benito)

    Community Engagement Committee

    Meetings: 3rd Tuesdays 4:15 p.m.

    1. Jonathan Gardener, Chair (PHS)
    2. Victoria Camargo (Altadena)
    3. Daniel Harris (Muir)
    4. Regina Major (Altadena)
    5. Helen Moses (Muir)
    6. Panagiota Regopoulos (Altadena)

    Contract Management Team

    Meetings: 2nd Tuesdays 4:15 p.m.

    1. Karen Kobey, Chair (Wilson)
    2. Tia Acosta (Altadena)
    3. Zara Agvanian (Marshall)
    4. Patricia Gorse (Blair)
    5. Jamie Munro (Willard ES)
    6. Allison Steppes (PHS)

    Elections Committee

    Meetings: 1st Thursdays 4:00 p.m.

    1. Lita Haido-Mayer, Chair (Altadena)
    2. Patricia Gorse, Vice Chair (Blair)
    3. Vivian Alfonso (Altadena)
    4. Kathleen Anderson (Blair)
    5. Regina Major (Altadena)

    Human Rights Committee

    Meetings: 3rd Thursdays 5:15 p.m.

    1. Jeanna Tang, Chair (Muir)
    2. Stephanie Cosey, GLBT Issues (Education Center)
    3. Susan Go, Women's Issues (Roosevelt)

     

    LCAP Continuous Improvement Work Teams 

    English Learners

     

    1. Lilia Romero (Resource Teacher)

     

    Equity & Access

    1. Jonathan Gardner (High School Teacher)
    2. Helen Moses (School Librarian)
    3. Allison Steppes (School Counselor)

    Foster Youth

    1. Karen Favor (Counselor)

    Special Education

    1. Stephanie Cosey (Special Education Teacher)
    2. Joni Enriquez (School Psychologist)
    3. Cloda Jones (School Psychologist)
    4. Jamie Munro (Special Education Teacher)
    5. Lila Schob (Special Education Teacher)

     


    Instruction and Professional Development Committee

    Meetings: 1st Wednesdays 4:15 p.m.

    1. Allison Steppes, Chair (PHS)
    2. Zara Agvanian (Marshall)
    3. Amy Froeschle (Webster)
    4. Diana Morrison (Don Benito)

    Membership Engagement Committee

    Meetings: 1st Wednesdays 5:15 p.m.

    1. Manuel Carcido, Chair (PHS)
    2. Stephanie Cosey, Vice Chair (Education Center)
    3. Tia Acosta (Altadena)
    4. Donna Shepard (Focus Point)
    5. Shannon Smith (Jackson)
    6. Jocelyn Strickland (Jackson)
    7. Lorna Washington (Willard CC)

    Organizing Committee

    Meetings: 2nd Wednesdays 4:00 p.m.

    1. Martha Tovar, Chair (McKinley)
    2. Manuel Carcido, Vice Chair (PHS)
    3. Bernadine Burgess, Secretary (Burbank EEC)
    4. Patricia Guzman (Madison)
    5. Linda Keavy (Jackson)
    6. Fil Vargas (Jefferson ES)

    Political Action Committee

    Meetings: 4th Tuesdays 4:15 p.m.

    1. Manuel Carcido, Chair (PHS)
    2. Jeffrey Leming, Treasurer (Don Benito)
    3. Kimberly Knudson, Assistant Treasurer (Wilson)
    4. Randyl Barrozo, Secretary (PHS)

         School Board Liaisons

    1. Manuel Carcido (PHS): Bailey
    2. Jonathan Gardner (PHS): Cahalan
    3. Bethel Lira (Eliot): Boulghourjian & Kenne
    4. Jamie Munro (Willard ES): Torres
    5. Vacancy: Pomeroy
    6. Vacancy: Phelps

    Social Activities Committee

    Meetings: 4th Tuesdays 4:15 p.m.

    1. Allison Steppes, Chair (PHS)
    2. Lorna Washington, Vice Chair (Willard CC)
    3. Jason Bemis (Webster)
    4. Jeanine Montanez (Longfellow CC)
    5. Dina Perez (Washington CC)
    6. Donna Shepard (Focus Point)
    7. Cassandra Williams Brown (Longfellow CC)

    Special Education Committee

    Meetings: 1st Tuesdays 5:15 p.m.

    1. Stephanie Cosey, Chair (Education Center)
    2. Elizabeth Beaumont, Vice Chair (Willard ES)
    3. Joni Enriquez (Burbank EEC/Rose City)
    4. Susan Go (Roosevelt)
    5. Audrey Green (Marshall)
    6. Debra Holland (Roosevelt)
    7. Cloda Jones (Hamilton/Sierra Madre ES)
    8. Matthew Roper (Education Center)
    9. Donna Shepard (Focus Point)
    10. Jeanna Tang (Muir)